FEDERATION TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
Glens Falls, NY
L.I. Lutheran defeated Christ The King in the AA final for a record 8th Federation title. LuHi had NEVER beaten CTK before.
Albany Academy wins their 4th Class A Federation title, all of them since 2013, easily defeating Frederick Douglass.
Glens Falls, led by Joseph Girard III's 43 points, won their 1st Federation title, beating Cardinal O'Hara in the Class B Final.
 
For the NYSPHSAA State Tournament results and box scores, please click HERE.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Class B Semi-Final      1       2       3       4     Final 
Cardinal O'Hara (25-1)                 
10
16
30
48
48
Lawrence Woodmere (22-4)
8
22
35
46
46
Class B Semi-Final       1       2       3       4     Final OT 
South Bronx Prep (27-3)         
23
37
52
68
70
Glens Falls (27-1)             
15
29
50
68
77
Class AA Semi-Final       1       2       3       4     Final 
Christ The King (19-10)                
18
30
45
59
59
West Genesee (22-4)    
11
25
38
53
53
Class AA Semi-Final       1       2       3       4     Final 
South Shore (27-5)                      
6
18
33
53
53
Long Island Lutheran (23-2)        
12
26
53
77
77
Class A Semi-Final       1       2       3       4     Final 
Park (25-2)
14
26
39
56
56
Albany Academy (17-3)                
17
36
52
71
71
Class A Semi-Final       1       2       3       4     Final 
Frederick Douglass (24-6)            
15
23
34
50
50
Poughkeepsie (25-3)      
13
28
35
42
42
Class AA Final     1       2       3       4     Final 
Long Island Lutheran (24-2)        
15
24
31
51
51
Christ The King (20-10)              
7
17
25
31
31
CLASS AA SEMI FINAL
CLASS A SEMI-FINAL
CLASS B SEMI-FINAL
FRIDAY March 22
SATURDAY March 23
SUNDAY March 24
CLASS AA FINAL
Class B Final     1       2       3       4     Final 
Cardinal O'Hara (26-1)                
14
29
56
79
79
Glens Falls (28-1)          
22
44
63
88
88
Class A Final     1       2       3       4     Final 
Frederick Douglass (25-6)          
6
13
37
49
49
Albany Academy (18-3)               
29
44
61
75
75
CLASS A FINAL
CLASS B FINAL
Class AA All-Tournament Team
Lucas Sutherland, West Genesee
Kadary Richmond, South Shore
Moussa Cisse, Christ the King 
Jalen Celestine, Long Island Lutheran
Essam Mostafa, Long Island Lutheran
MVP 
Andre Curbelo, Long Island Lutheran
Class A All-Tournament Team
Devontrey Thomas, Poughkeepsie
Ebuka Nnagbo, The Park School
Derek Jeter Mejia, Frederick Douglas
Mohamed Wague, Frederick Douglas 
Andre Jackson Albany Academy
MVP  
August Mahoney, Albany Academy
Class B All-Tournament Team
Tyler St. Furcy, Lawrence Woodmere 
Jordan Agyemang, South Bronx Prep
Haakim Siner, Cardinal O'Hara
Justin Hemphill, Cardinal O'Hara
Trenton Girard, Glens Falls
MVP  
Joseph Girard III, Glens Falls
All-Tournament Teams
courtesy of:
Bill Wetherbee
 
NY State Basketball
Contact: Brian J. Rademaker
Contact: Rich Aylward
Contact: Philip K. Abel
SATURDAY March 23
SATURDAY March 23
SUNDAY March 24